Reduced price! docomomo IBÉRICO: ARQUITECTURA DEL MOVIMIENTO MODERNO 1925-1965 View larger

Online only

ARCHITECTURE OF THE MODERN MOVEMENT - IBERIAN DOCOMOMO REGISTER 1925-1965

New product

Author: Xavier Costa, Susana Landrove (Editors)

Size: 24,5 x 30,5 x 3,2 cms

Pages: 336

Illustrations: Color & B&W

Cover: Hardcover

Publication date: 1996                                 

ISBN: Spanish / English 84-89698-07-4

ISBN: Portuguese / English 84-8489698-41-3

More details

7,00 € tax incl.

-50%

14,00 € tax incl.

Add to wishlist

More info

Presentación / Presentation

Lluís Hortet — Xavier Costa — José Manuel Fernandes — Hubert van Henket

Ensayos Introductorios / Introductory Essays

El registro de arquitectura del movimiento moderno / Iberian Register of Architecture of the Modern Movement, Victor Pérez Escolano — Nosotros. Una modernidad de frontera. Hacia un cambio inacabado / Ourselves. A frontier modernism. Towards an unfinished change, Manuel Mendes 

Documentos fotográficos / Photographic Documents

Pabellón Rincón de Goya / Roncón de Goya Pavilion, Fernando García Mercadal — Pabellón Alemán de la Exposición Universal de 1929 / German Pavilion, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe — Dispensario antituberculoso / Antituberculosis dispensary, G.A.T.C.P.A.C — Hipódromo de la Zarzuela / La Zarzuela Racetrack, Carlos Arniches, Martín Domínguez, Eduardo Torroja — Colonia Residencia – Colonia El Viso / Residencia Housing Estate – El Viso Housing Estate, Luis Blanco Soler, Rafael Bergamín, Luis López Vivianco — Barrio de Alvalade / Alvalade Neighbourhood, Faria da Costa — Poblado Dirigido de Fuencarral, Poblado de absorción de Fuencarral (núcleos A y B) / Fuencarral New Town, Fuencarral absortion town (Nucleus A and B), José Luis Romany Aranda, Francisco Javier Sáez de Oíza, Alejandro de la Sota — Cabildo Insular de Gran Canaria / Gran Canaria Goverment Headquarts, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre — Gimnasio del Colegio Maravillas / Maravillas School Gymnasium, Alejandro de la Sota — Facultad de Derecho / Law Faculty, Fernando Moreno Barberá — Chalet Canals / Villa Canals, Rafael de la Hoz Arderius — Casa Broner / Broner House, Erwin Broner — Mercado de San Agustín / San Agustín Market, Santiago Rey Pedreira — Fábrica Nacional de Moneda de Portugal / National Mint of Portugal, Jorge Segurado, António Varela — Editorial Gustavo Gili / Gustavo Gili Headquarters, Francesc Bassó, Joaquim Gili — Fundación Calouste Gulbenkian / Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Pedro Cid, Ruy Jervis d’Athouguia, Alberto Pessoa — Piscina de Leça da Palmeira / Leça da Palmeira swimming-pool, Álvaro Siza Vieira — Real Club Naútico de San Sebastián / San Sebastián Royal Yacht Club, José Manuel Aizpurúa, Joaquín Labayen — Edificio de Apartamentos / Apartments building, Josep M. Sostres Maluquer

1. Los inicios y la internacionalidad del movimiento moderno / The beginning and the internationality of the Modern Movement, Xavier Costa

Obras / Works

Pabellón Rincón de Goya / Roncón de Goya Pavilion, Fernando García Mercadal — Music Hall, Teatro y Cine Capitólio / Capitólio Musica Hall, Theatre and Cinema, Luís Cristino da Silva — Conjunto Instituto Superior Técnico e Instituto Nacional de Estadística / Technical High School and National Institute of Statistics, Porfírio Pardal Monteiro — Instituto Ramiro de Maeztu (pabellón de párvulos) / Ramiro de Maeztu kindergarten pavilion, Carlos Arniches Moltó, Martín Domínguez — Real Club Naútico de San Sebastián / San Sebastián Royal Yacht Club, José Manuel Aizpurúa, Joaquín Labayen — Pabellón Alemán de la Exposición Universal de 1929 / German Pavilion, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe — Mercado de Pola de Seiro / Pola de Seiro Market, Ildefonso Sánchez del Río — Casa Vilaró / Vilaró House, Sixte Illescas — Casa Duclós / Duclós House, Josep Lluís Sert, L. Marín de Terán, A. del Pozo — Edificios de viviendas de la calle Muntaner / Muntaner Street Housing buildiing, Josep Lluís Sert — Antiguo garaje del periódico O Comércio do Porto / O Comércio do Porto Newspaper former garage, Rogéiro de Azevedo — Mercado de Abastos de Santa Ana / Santa Ana Market, Rodolfo Martinez — Hospital Psiquiátrico de Gran Canaria / Gran Canaria Psychiatric Hospital, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre — Casa Kikunbera / Kikunbera House, Fernando Arzadun — Edificio del INSALUD / INSALUD Building, Joaquín Vaquero Palacios — Casino Eslava / Eslava Casino, Víctor Eusa — Edificio Carrión, Cine Capitol / Carrión Housing building, Capitol Cinema, Vicente Eced y Eced, Luis Martínez Feduchi — Edificio de viviendas Casa de las Flores / Casa de las Flores Housing Block, Secundino Zuazo Ugalde — Edificio Siboney / Siboney Building, José Enrique Marrero Regalado — Edificio de viviendas Vía Augusta / Vía Augusta Housing building, Germán Rodríguez Arias — Fundación Ortega y Gasset / Ortega y Gasset Foundation, Carlos Arniches Moltó —Conjunto de viviendas Solokoetxe / Solokoetxe Social Housing Unit, Calixto Emiliano Amann — Mercado de Abastos / Abastos Market, Manuel Sánchez Arcas, Eduardo Torroja Miret — Grupo Escolar Luis Briñas / Luis Briñas School complex, Pedro Ispizua — Teatro-Cine Torcal / Torcal Theatre-Cinema, Antonio Sánchez Esteve – Edificio Astoria / Astoria Building, Germán Rodríguez Arias — Dispensario antituberculoso / Antituberculosis dispensary, G.A.T.C.P.A.C: Josep Lluís Sert, Josep Torres Clavé, Joan Baptista Subirana — Edificio de viviendas y bajos comerciales / Building for comercial and residential spaces, Enrique Pecourt Betés — Confederación Hidrográfica del Ebro / Hydrographic Confederation of the Ebro river, Regino Borobio Ojeda, José Borobio Ojeda — Edificio Camp d’en Vidal / Camp d’en Vidal building, Raimon Duran i Reynalds — Joyería Roca / Roca Jewelry, Josep Lluís Sert — Edificio de viviendas en la av. Diagonal / Diagonal Avenue Housing building, Ricardo de Churruca Dotres, Germán Rodríguez Arias — Hipódromo de la Zarzuela / La Zarzuela Racetrack, Carlos Arniches, Martín Domínguez, Eduardo Torroja Miret — Edificio de viviendas y locales comerciales / Housing building and comercial spaces, José Galnares Sagastizábal

2. La ciudad moderna, el territorio y el transporte / The Modern City, the Territory and the Transportation

El origen de un debate: ciudad, territorio y transporte en el urbanismo español de los años veinte / The origin of a debate: city, territory and transportation in urban Spain in the 1920’s, Carlos Sambricio

Obras / Works

La ciudad Universitaria / University Campus, Modesto López Otero, Agustín Aguirre, Miguel de Los Santos, Luis Lacasa, Manuel Sánchez Arcas, Mariano Garrigues, Pascual Bravo, Eduardo Torroja — Casa Bloc / Housing Unit, G.A.T.C.P.A.C: Josep Lluís Sert, Josep Torres Clavé, Joan Baptista Subirana — Colonia Residencia – Colonia El Viso / Housing Estate of Residencia– El Viso Housing Estate, Lluis Blanco Soler, Rafael Bergamín, Luis López Vivianco — Estación central de autobuses de El Prado de San Sebastián / El Prado de San Sebastián Bus Terminal, Rodrigo Medina Benjumea — Barrio de Alvalade / Alvalade Neighbourhood, Faria da Costa — Feria de industrias de Lisboa / Lisboa Industry Fair, Keeil do Amaral, Alberto Cruz — Universidad Laboral / Technical College, Miguel de los Santos, Daniel Sánchez Puch, Francisco Robles Jiménez, Fernando Cavestany Pardo Valcárcel — Estación de autobuses / Bus Terminal, Gullermo Langle Rubio — Conjunto de viviendas Escorial / Escorial Housing Group, Joaquim Alemany, Oriol Bohigas, Josep M. Martorell Codina, Francesc Mitjans Miró, Manuel Rivas Piera, Josep Maria Ribas Casas, Antoni Perpiñá Sebrià — Central Hidroeléctrica de Salime / Salime Hydroelectric Plant, Joaquín Vaquero Palacios — Poblado Dirigido de Fuencarral, Poblado de absorción de Fuencarral (núcleos A y B) / Fuencarral New Town, Fuencarral absortion town (Nucleus A and B), José Luis Romany Aranda, Francisco Javier Sáez de Oíza, Alejandro de la Sota — Poblado dirigido Caño Roto / Caño Roto Housing State, José Luis Iñiguez de Onzoño, Antonio Vázquez de Castro — Motel el Hidalgo / El Hidalgo Motel, Antonio Lamela Martínez — Complejo de viviendas Los diez Mandamientos / Los diez Mandamientos Housing Complex, Luis Recasens Méndez, Queipo de Llano —Edificio de la subestación del embalse de Belesar / Belesar Dam substation building, Juan Castañón de Mena —Universidad Laboral Crucero Baleares / Crucero Baleares Technical Collage, José López Zanón, Luis Laorga Gutiérrez — Plaza de la Trinidad / Trinidad Square, Luis Peña Ganchegui — Unidad vecinal del Polígono de El Viña / Polígono de El Viña Housing State, José Antonio Corrales Gutiérrez

3. Los lugares públicos y los nuevos programas / Public Places and New Programs

Uso versus representación / Use versus representation, Juan Antonio Cortés

Obras / Works

Cabildo Insular de Gran Canaria / Gran Canaria Goverment Headquarts, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre — Sanatorio Antituberculoso / Antituberculosis Sanatorium, Pablo Zabalo — Hospital Los Montalvos / Los Montalvos Hospital, Rafael Bergamín, Genaro de No — Colegio de huérfanos ferroviarios / Railways worker’s Orphans’ School, Francisco Alonso Martos — Ambulatorio de los Hermanos Laulhé / Hermanos Laulhé Social Security Clinic, Fernando Cavestany, Pardo Varcárcel — Colegio Mayor Santo Tomás de Aquino / Santo Tomás de Aquino Student’s Residence, José Maria García de Paredes, Rafael de la Hoz Arderius — Escuela primaria de Alto de Eira / Alto de Eira Primary School, Víctor Palla, Bento de Almeida — Escuela de Altos Estudios Mercantiles / Business School, Javier Carvajal Ferrer, Rafael García de Castro, Francesc Bassó Birulés — Centro de Investigaciones biológicas de los Patronatos Cajal y Ferrant / Cajal y Ferrant Scientific Reserch Institute, Miguel Fisac — Residencia infantil de verano / Children’s Summer Residence, Alejandro de la Sota, Ramón Vázquez Molezún, José Antonio Corrales — Gobierno Civil de Tarragona / Tarragona Civil Government, Alejandro de la Sota — Colegio Guadalaviar / Guadalaviar School, Fernando Martínez García Ordóñez — Colegio Oficial d Arquitectos de Cataluña / College of Architects of Catalonia, Xavier Busquets — Delegación de Hacienda / Tax Revenue Headquarters, Ignacio Álvarez Castelao — Facultad de Derecho de la Universidad de Barcelona / Law Faculty of the University of Barcelona, Guillermo Giráldez Dávila, Pedro López Íñigo, Xavier Subias Fages — Colegio Alemán / German Elementary School, Pablo Navarro Alvargonzález, Julio Trullenque Sanjuán, E. Becker, D. Weise — Colegio Santa María / Santa María School, Antonio Fernández Alba — Gimnasio del Colegio Maravillas / Maravillas School Gymnasium, Alejandro de la Sota — Facultad de Derecho / Law Faculty, Fernando Moreno Barberá — Escuela de Péritos Agrónomos de Évora / Évora School of Agricultural Foremen, Manuel Taínha — Iglesia Estella Maris / Estella Maris Church, José Maria García de Paredes — Iglesia del Sagrado Corazón de Jesús / Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, Nuno Teotónio Pereira, Nuno Portas, Vasco Lobo, Víctor Figueiredo, Pedro Vieira de Almeida, Luís Moreira — Colegio de la Sagrada Familia / Sagrada Familia School, Antonio Vallejo Álvarez, Fernando Ramírez de Dampierre, Antonio Vallejo Acevedo — Confederación Hidrográfica del Júcar / Hydrographic Confederation of the Júcar River, Miguel Colomina Barberá — Escuela de Artes Aplicadas y Oficios Artísticos / Arts and Crafts School, José María García de Paredes — Instituto de Enseñanza Media Juan XXIII / Secondary School Juan XXIII, José María García de Paredes — Caixas de Previdência do Funchal / Caixas de Previdência do Funchal, Raúl Chorão Ramalho

4. Habitaciones / Habitations, Xavier Costa

Obras / Works

Casa del Dr. Ponce Arias / Dr. Ponce Arias’ House, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre — Casa Ayala / Ayala House, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre, Richard E. Oppel — Edificio de viviendas La Equitativa / La Equitativa Housing building, Manuel Galíndez — Casa Mascareño / Mascareño House, José Blasco Robles — Edificio de Viviendas / Housing building, Juan Carlos Guerra — Hotel Vitória / Vitória Hotel, Cassiano Branco — Edificio La Casona / La Casona building, Manuel del Busto Delgado, Juan Manuel del Busto González — Edificio de viviendas y locales comerciales / Building for housing and comercial units, Luis Albert Ballesteros — Edificio de viviendas y locales comerciales La Adriática / La Adriática Building for housing and comercial units, Miguel López González — Edificio de viviendas Calle Almagro / Almagro street Housing building, Luis Gutiérrez Soto — Casa Josefa Mayol / Josefa Mayol House, Francisco Casas — Coliseo de Oporto / Porto’s Coliseum, Mário d’Abreu, Cassiano Branco, Julio de Brito — Edificio Curbera / Curbera building, Francisco Castro Represas — Bloque de Carvalhosa / Carvalhosa Block, Cassiano Barbosa, Arménio Losa — Edificio de viviendas Fernando el Católico / Fernando el Católico Housing building, Francisco Javier Sáenz de Oiza — Edificio de viviendas / Housing building, Agostinho Ricca — Vivienda Unifamiliar / One-family House, Celestino de Castro — La Ricarda / La Ricarda, Antonio Bonet Castellana — Vivienda unifamiliar / One-family House, Alfredo Viana da Lima — Bloque de Oro / Golden Block, Mario Bonito — Edifico de viviendas en la Barceloneta / La Barceloneta Housing building, Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat, Manuel Valls — Conjunto de bloques de viviendas de la avenida Infante Santo / Infante Santo Avenue Housing complex, Alberto Pessoa, Hernâni Granda, João Abel Manta — Bloque de Águas Livres /Águas Livres Block, Nuno Teotónio Pereira, Bartolomeu Costa Cabral — Edificio Parnaso / Parnaso Building, José Carlos Loureiro — Bloque de viviendas Costa Cabral / Costa Cabral Housing block, Alfredo Vianda da Lima — Taller de Joan Miró / Joan Miró Studio, Josep Lluís Sert — Casa Moratiel / Moratiel House, Josep M. Sostres Maluquer — Chalet Canals / Canals Villa, Rafael de la Hoz Arderius — Casa Iranzo / Iranzo House, Josep M. Sostres Maluquer — Edificio Bar Boo / Bar Boo Building, José Bar Boo — Casa del Marino / Sailor’s House, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre — Edificio Seida / Seida Building, Francesc Mitjans Miró — Grupo de viviendas en la calle Santa María Micaela / Santa María Micela street housing complex, Santiago Artal Rios — Edificio de viviendas en la calle Johann Sebastian Bach / Johann Sebastian Bach street apartment building, José Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat — Edificio de viviendas / Housing block, Eugenio M. de Aguinaga, Félix Iñíguez de Onzoño — Casa Lange / Lange House, Robert Mosher, José Relaño — Casa Broner / Broner House, Erwin Broner — Edificio en la Avenida General Mitre / General Mitre Avenue building, Francisco Javier Barba Corsini — Vivienda unifamiliar / One-family House, Francisco de Asís Cabrero Torres-Quevedo — Edificio de viviendas / Housing building, Ricardo Lorenzo — Unidad Vecinal para la cooperativa Pío XII / Housing complex for Pío XII co-operative, José Joaquin Aracil, Luis Miquel, Antonio Viloria — Edificio de viviendas / Housing building, Alejandro de la Sota

5.  Comercio e Industria / Commerce and Industry

La arquitectura de las fábricas como Zeitstill de la modernidad / Factory Architecture like the Zeitstill of the Modernism, Antonio Pizza

Obras / Works

Mercado de San Agustín / San Agustín Market, Santiago Rey Pedreira — Fábrica Nacional de Moneda de Portugal / National Mint of Portugal, Jorge Segurado, António Varela — Fábrica La Yutera Palentina / La Yutera Palentina Factory, Luis Carlón Méndez Pombo — Edificio de la Compañía Transmediterránea / Compañía Transmediterránea Building, Antonio Sánchez Esteve — Mercado de Mayoristas / Wholesaler’s Market, Luis Gutiérrez Soto — Sede del Diário de Notícias / Diário de Notícias Headquarters, Porfírio Pardal Monteiro — Antigua Lonja de Pescado / Old Fish Market, Casto Fernández-Shaw e Iturralde — Edificio de oficinas y viviendas / Housing and office building, Arménio Losa, Cassiano Barbosa — Cámara de Comercio de Córdoba / Córdoba Chamber of Commerce, José Maria García de Paredes, Rafael de la Hoz Arderius — Editorial Gustavo Gili / Gustavo Gili Headquarters, Francesc Bassó, Joaquim Gili — Mercado de Villa da Feira / Villa da Feira Market, Fernando Távora — Estación de servicio de Campsa / Campsa Service Station, Alejandro Herrero Ayllón — Pabellón de España en la Exposición Universal de Bruselas 1956 / Spanish Pavilion at the 1956 Brussels World Fair, Ramón Vázquez Molezún, José Antonio Corrales — Instituto Técnico de la Construcción y del Cemento Eduardo Torroja / Eduardo Torroja Technical Institute of Construction and Cement, Gonzalo Echegaray, Manuel Barbero — Edificio Seat / Seat Building, Rafael Echaide Itarte, César Ortiz Echagüe — Pastelería Mexicana, snakbar y restaurante / Mexicana cake shop, snack-bar and restaurant, Jorge Ferreira Chaves — Banco de Madrid / Madrid Bank, Antonio Bonet Castellana — Gran Bodega Tío Pepe / Tío Pepe Cellars, Eduardo Torroja Miret, Fernando de la Cuadra — Edificio del Diario Arriba / Diario Arriba Newspaper Building, Francisco de Asís Cabrero Torres-Quevedo — Estación de servicio Los Enlaces / Los Enlaces Service Station, José de Yarza García

6. Ocio y Turismo / Leisure and Tourism

El espacio turístico: paisaje al límite / Tourist space: borderline landscape, Manuel Gausa

Obras / Works

Hotel Terra Nostra / Terra Nostra Hotel, Manuel António de Vasconcelos — Teatro Cinearte / Cinearte Theatre, Raúl Rodrígues Lima — Piscinas Las Arenas / Las Arenas Swimming-pools, Luis Gutiérrez Soto — Cine Batalha / Batalha Cinema, Artur Andrade — Hostal de Salomonde / Salomonde Inn, Januário Godinho — Piscina Praia y Gran Hotel de Figueira da Foz / Figueira da Foz Beach Hotel and Praia Swimming-pool, Isaías Cardoso, Inácio Peres Fernandes — Hotel Park / Park Hotel, Antoni de Moragas Gallisà — Casa Ugalde / Ugalde House, José Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat, Manuel Valls — Teatro Fleta / Fleta Theatre, José de Yarza García — Edificio de apartamentos / Apartments building, Josep M. Sostres Maluquer — Hostal de Valença / Valença Inn, João Andersen — Hotel del Mar / Seaside Hotel, Francisco Conceição Silva — Casa Catasús / Catasús House, José Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat — Hotel Fénix / Fénix Hotel, Luis Gutiérrez Soto — Casa de Té Boa Nova / Boa Nova Tea room, Álvaro Siza Vieira — Casa Rubió / Rubió House, Antonio Bonet Castellana — Museo Calouste Gulbenkian / Calouste Gulbenkian Museum, Pedro Cid, Ruy Jervis d’Athouguia, Alberto Pessoa, Ribeiro Teles — Piscina de Leça de Palmeira / Leça de Palmeira swimming-pool, Álvaro Siza Vieira — Casa Rozes / Rozes Summer House, José Coderch de Sentmenat — Canódromo Meridiana / Dog-racing track, Antonio Bonet Castellana, A. Puig Torné — Hotel del Mar / Seaside Hotel, José Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat, Manuel Valls — Centro de Rehabilitación Ramón y Cajal - Vintersol / Ramón y Cajal – Vintersol Rehabilitation Centre, Javier Díaz-Llanos La Roche, Vicente Saavedra Martínez — Hotel Los Fariones / Los Fariones Hotel, Manuel Roca Suárez — Urbanización Can Pep Simó / Can Pep Simó Housing development, Josep Lluís Sert — Hotel Oasis / Oasis Hotel, José Antonio Corrales, Ramón Vázquez Molezún, Manuel de la Peña

7. Apéndice / Appendix

Siete obras modernas del Ultramar portugués / Seven Works of Portugal’s Ultramar, José Manuel Fernandes