• Online only
  • Reduced price

ARCHITECTURE OF THE MODERN MOVEMENT - IBERIAN DOCOMOMO REGISTER 1925-1965

€14.00
€7.00 Save 50%

Author: Xavier Costa, Susana Landrove (Editors)

Size: 24,5 x 30,5 x 3,2 cms

Pages: 336

Illustrations: Color & B&W

Cover: Hardcover

Publication date: 1996                                 

ISBN: Spanish / English 8489698074

ISBN: Portuguese / English 848489698413

Language
Quantity

  • Política de seguridad (editar con el módulo Información de seguridad y confianza para el cliente) Política de seguridad (editar con el módulo Información de seguridad y confianza para el cliente)
  • Política de envío (editar con el módulo Información de seguridad y confianza para el cliente) Política de envío (editar con el módulo Información de seguridad y confianza para el cliente)
  • Política de devolución (editar con el módulo Información de seguridad y confianza para el cliente) Política de devolución (editar con el módulo Información de seguridad y confianza para el cliente)

Presentation

Lluís Hortet — Xavier Costa — José Manuel Fernandes — Hubert van Henket

Introductory Essays

Iberian Register of Architecture of the Modern Movement, Victor Pérez Escolano — Ourselves. A frontier modernism. Towards an unfinished change, Manuel Mendes 

Photographic Documents

Rincón de Goya Pavilion, Fernando García Mercadal — German Pavilion, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe — Antituberculosis dispensary, G.A.T.C.P.A.C — La Zarzuela Racetrack, Carlos Arniches, Martín Domínguez, Eduardo Torroja — Residencia Housing Estate – El Viso Housing Estate, Luis Blanco Soler, Rafael Bergamín, Luis López Vivianco — Alvalade Neighbourhood, Faria da Costa — Fuencarral New Town, Fuencarral absortion town (Nucleus A and B), José Luis Romany Aranda, Francisco Javier Sáez de Oíza, Alejandro de la Sota — Gran Canaria Goverment Headquarts, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre — Maravillas School Gymnasium, Alejandro de la Sota — Law Faculty, Fernando Moreno Barberá — Villa Canals, Rafael de la Hoz Arderius — Broner House, Erwin Broner — San Agustín Market, Santiago Rey Pedreira — National Mint of Portugal, Jorge Segurado, António Varela — Gustavo Gili Headquarters, Francesc Bassó, Joaquim Gili — Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Pedro Cid, Ruy Jervis d’Athouguia, Alberto Pessoa — Leça da Palmeira swimming-pool, Álvaro Siza Vieira — San Sebastián Royal Yacht Club, José Manuel Aizpurúa, Joaquín Labayen — Apartments building, Josep M. Sostres Maluquer

1. The beginning and the internationality of the Modern Movement, Xavier Costa

Works

Rincón de Goya Pavilion, Fernando García Mercadal — Capitólio Musica Hall, Theatre and Cinema, Luís Cristino da Silva — Technical High School and National Institute of Statistics, Porfírio Pardal Monteiro — Ramiro de Maeztu kindergarten pavilion, Carlos Arniches Moltó, Martín Domínguez — San Sebastián Royal Yacht Club, José Manuel Aizpurúa, Joaquín Labayen — German Pavilion, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe — Pola de Seiro Market, Ildefonso Sánchez del Río — Vilaró House, Sixte Illescas — Duclós House, Josep Lluís Sert, L. Marín de Terán, A. del Pozo — Muntaner Street Housing buildiing, Josep Lluís Sert — O Comércio do Porto Newspaper former garage, Rogéiro de Azevedo — Santa Ana Market, Rodolfo Martínez — Gran Canaria Psychiatric Hospital, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre — Kikunbera House, Fernando Arzadun — INSALUD Building, Joaquín Vaquero Palacios — Eslava Casino, Víctor Eusa — Carrión Housing building, Capitol Cinema, Vicente Eced y Eced, Luis Martínez Feduchi — Casa de las Flores Housing Block, Secundino Zuazo Ugalde — Siboney Building, José Enrique Marrero Regalado — Vía Augusta Housing building, Germán Rodríguez Arias — Ortega y Gasset Foundation, Carlos Arniches Moltó — Solokoetxe Social Housing Unit, Calixto Emiliano Amann — Abastos Market, Manuel Sánchez Arcas, Eduardo Torroja Miret — Luis Briñas School complex, Pedro Ispizua — Torcal Theatre-Cinema, Antonio Sánchez Esteve – Astoria Building, Germán Rodríguez Arias — Antituberculosis dispensary, G.A.T.C.P.A.C: Josep Lluís Sert, Josep Torres Clavé, Joan Baptista Subirana — Building for comercial and residential spaces, Enrique Pecourt Betés — Hydrographic Confederation of the Ebro river, Regino Borobio Ojeda, José Borobio Ojeda — Camp d’en Vidal building, Raimon Duran i Reynalds — Roca Jewelry, Josep Lluís Sert — Diagonal Avenue Housing building, Ricardo de Churruca Dotres, Germán Rodríguez Arias — La Zarzuela Racetrack, Carlos Arniches, Martín Domínguez, Eduardo Torroja Miret — Housing building and comercial spaces, José Galnares Sagastizábal

2. The Modern City, the Territory and the Transportation

The origin of a debate: city, territory and transportation in urban Spain in the 1920’s, Carlos Sambricio

Works

University Campus, Modesto López Otero, Agustín Aguirre, Miguel de Los Santos, Luis Lacasa, Manuel Sánchez Arcas, Mariano Garrigues, Pascual Bravo, Eduardo Torroja —Housing Unit, G.A.T.C.P.A.C: Josep Lluís Sert, Josep Torres Clavé, Joan Baptista Subirana — Housing Estate of Residencia – El Viso Housing Estate, Lluis Blanco Soler, Rafael Bergamín, Luis López Vivianco — El Prado de San Sebastián Bus Terminal, Rodrigo Medina Benjumea — Alvalade Neighbourhood, Faria da Costa — Lisboa Industry Fair, Keeil do Amaral, Alberto Cruz — Technical College, Miguel de los Santos, Daniel Sánchez Puch, Francisco Robles Jiménez, Fernando Cavestany Pardo Valcárcel — Bus Terminal, Gullermo Langle Rubio — Escorial Housing Group, Joaquim Alemany, Oriol Bohigas, Josep M. Martorell Codina, Francesc Mitjans Miró, Manuel Rivas Piera, Josep Maria Ribas Casas, Antoni Perpiñá Sebrià — Salime Hydroelectric Plant, Joaquín Vaquero Palacios — Fuencarral New Town, Fuencarral absortion town (Nucleus A and B), José Luis Romany Aranda, Francisco Javier Sáez de Oíza, Alejandro de la Sota — Caño Roto Housing State, José Luis Iñiguez de Onzoño, Antonio Vázquez de Castro — El Hidalgo Motel, Antonio Lamela Martínez — Los diez Mandamientos Housing Complex, Luis Recasens Méndez, Queipo de Llano — Belesar Dam substation building, Juan Castañón de Mena — Crucero Baleares Technical Collage, José López Zanón, Luis Laorga Gutiérrez — Trinidad Square, Luis Peña Ganchegui — Polígono de El Viña Housing State, José Antonio Corrales Gutiérrez

3. Public Places and New Programs

Use versus representation, Juan Antonio Cortés

Works

Gran Canaria Goverment Headquarts, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre — Antituberculosis Sanatorium, Pablo Zabalo — Los Montalvos Hospital, Rafael Bergamín, Genaro de No — Railways worker’s Orphans’ School, Francisco Alonso Martos — Hermanos Laulhé Social Security Clinic, Fernando Cavestany, Pardo Varcárcel — Santo Tomás de Aquino Student’s Residence, José Maria García de Paredes, Rafael de la Hoz Arderius —  Alto de Eira Primary School, Víctor Palla, Bento de Almeida — Business School, Javier Carvajal Ferrer, Rafael García de Castro, Francesc Bassó Birulés — Cajal y Ferrant Scientific Reserch Institute, Miguel Fisac — Children’s Summer Residence, Alejandro de la Sota, Ramón Vázquez Molezún, José Antonio Corrales — Tarragona Civil Government, Alejandro de la Sota — Guadalaviar School, Fernando Martínez García Ordóñez — / College of Architects of Catalonia, Xavier Busquets — Tax Revenue Headquarters, Ignacio Álvarez Castelao — Law Faculty of the University of Barcelona, Guillermo Giráldez Dávila, Pedro López Íñigo, Xavier Subias Fages — German Elementary School, Pablo Navarro Alvargonzález, Julio Trullenque Sanjuán, E. Becker, D. Weise — Santa María School, Antonio Fernández Alba — Maravillas School Gymnasium, Alejandro de la Sota —  Law Faculty, Fernando Moreno Barberá — Évora School of Agricultural Foremen, Manuel Taínha — Estella Maris Church, José Maria García de Paredes — Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, Nuno Teotónio Pereira, Nuno Portas, Vasco Lobo, Víctor Figueiredo, Pedro Vieira de Almeida, Luís Moreira — Sagrada Familia School, Antonio Vallejo Álvarez, Fernando Ramírez de Dampierre, Antonio Vallejo Acevedo — Hydrographic Confederation of the Júcar River, Miguel Colomina Barberá — Arts and Crafts School, José María García de Paredes — Secondary School Juan XXIII, José María García de Paredes — Caixas de Previdência do Funchal, Raúl Chorão Ramalho

4. Habitations, Xavier Costa

Works

Dr. Ponce Arias’ House, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre — Ayala House, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre, Richard E. Oppel — La Equitativa Housing building, Manuel Galíndez — Mascareño House, José Blasco Robles — Housing building, Juan Carlos Guerra — Vitória Hotel, Cassiano Branco — La Casona building, Manuel del Busto Delgado, Juan Manuel del Busto González — Building for housing and comercial units, Luis Albert Ballesteros — La Adriática Building for housing and comercial units, Miguel López González — Almagro street Housing building, Luis Gutiérrez Soto — Josefa Mayol House, Francisco Casas — Porto’s Coliseum, Mário d’Abreu, Cassiano Branco, Julio de Brito — Curbera building, Francisco Castro Represas — Carvalhosa Block, Cassiano Barbosa, Arménio Losa — Fernando el Católico Housing building, Francisco Javier Sáenz de Oiza — Housing building, Agostinho Ricca — One-family House, Celestino de Castro — La Ricarda, Antonio Bonet Castellana — One-family House, Alfredo Viana da Lima — Golden Block, Mario Bonito — La Barceloneta Housing building, Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat, Manuel Valls — Infante Santo Avenue Housing complex, Alberto Pessoa, Hernâni Granda, João Abel Manta — Águas Livres Block, Nuno Teotónio Pereira, Bartolomeu Costa Cabral — Parnaso Building, José Carlos Loureiro — Costa Cabral Housing block, Alfredo Vianda da Lima — Joan Miró Studio, Josep Lluís Sert — Moratiel House, Josep M. Sostres Maluquer — Canals Villa, Rafael de la Hoz Arderius — Iranzo House, Josep M. Sostres Maluquer — Bar Boo Building, José Bar Boo — Sailor’s House, Miguel Martín-Fernández de la Torre — Seida Building, Francesc Mitjans Miró — Santa María Micela street housing complex, Santiago Artal Rios — Johann Sebastian Bach street apartment building, José Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat — Housing block, Eugenio M. de Aguinaga, Félix Iñíguez de Onzoño — Lange House, Robert Mosher, José Relaño — Broner House, Erwin Broner — General Mitre Avenue building, Francisco Javier Barba Corsini — One-family House, Francisco de Asís Cabrero Torres-Quevedo — Housing building, Ricardo Lorenzo — Housing complex for Pío XII co-operative, José Joaquin Aracil, Luis Miquel, Antonio Viloria — Housing building, Alejandro de la Sota

5.  Commerce and Industry

Factory Architecture like the Zeitstill of the Modernism, Antonio Pizza

Works

San Agustín Market, Santiago Rey Pedreira — National Mint of Portugal, Jorge Segurado, António Varela — La Yutera Palentina Factory, Luis Carlón Méndez Pombo — Compañía Transmediterránea Building, Antonio Sánchez Esteve — Wholesaler’s Market, Luis Gutiérrez Soto — Diário de Notícias Headquarters, Porfírio Pardal Monteiro — Old Fish Market, Casto Fernández-Shaw e Iturralde — Housing and office building, Arménio Losa, Cassiano Barbosa — Córdoba Chamber of Commerce, José Maria García de Paredes, Rafael de la Hoz Arderius — Gustavo Gili Headquarters, Francesc Bassó, Joaquim Gili — Villa da Feira Market, Fernando Távora — Campsa Service Station, Alejandro Herrero Ayllón — Spanish Pavilion at the 1956 Brussels World Fair, Ramón Vázquez Molezún, José Antonio Corrales — Eduardo Torroja Technical Institute of Construction and Cement, Gonzalo Echegaray, Manuel Barbero — Seat Building, Rafael Echaide Itarte, César Ortiz Echagüe — Mexicana cake shop, snack-bar and restaurant, Jorge Ferreira Chaves — Madrid Bank, Antonio Bonet Castellana — Tío Pepe Cellars, Eduardo Torroja Miret, Fernando de la Cuadra — Diario Arriba Newspaper Building, Francisco de Asís Cabrero Torres-Quevedo — Los Enlaces Service Station, José de Yarza García

6. Leisure and Tourism

Tourist space: borderline landscape, Manuel Gausa

Works

Terra Nostra Hotel, Manuel António de Vasconcelos — Cinearte Theatre, Raúl Rodrígues Lima — Las Arenas Swimming-pools, Luis Gutiérrez Soto — Batalha Cinema, Artur Andrade — Salomonde Inn, Januário Godinho — Figueira da Foz Beach Hotel and Praia Swimming-pool, Isaías Cardoso, Inácio Peres Fernandes — Park Hotel, Antoni de Moragas Gallisà — Ugalde House, José Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat, Manuel Valls — Fleta Theatre, José de Yarza García — Apartments building, Josep M. Sostres Maluquer — Valença Inn, João Andersen — Seaside Hotel, Francisco Conceição Silva — Catasús House, José Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat — Fénix Hotel, Luis Gutiérrez Soto — Boa Nova Tea room, Álvaro Siza Vieira — Rubió House, Antonio Bonet Castellana — Calouste Gulbenkian Museum, Pedro Cid, Ruy Jervis d’Athouguia, Alberto Pessoa, Ribeiro Teles — Leça de Palmeira swimming-pool, Álvaro Siza Vieira — Rozes Summer House, José Coderch de Sentmenat — Dog-racing track, Antonio Bonet Castellana, A. Puig Torné — Seaside Hotel, José Antonio Coderch de Sentmenat, Manuel Valls — Ramón y Cajal – Vintersol Rehabilitation Centre, Javier Díaz-Llanos La Roche, Vicente Saavedra Martínez — Los Fariones Hotel, Manuel Roca Suárez — Can Pep Simó Housing development, Josep Lluís Sert — Oasis Hotel, José Antonio Corrales, Ramón Vázquez Molezún, Manuel de la Peña

7. Appendix

Seven Works of Portugal’s Ultramar, José Manuel Fernandes

Other products in the same category: